Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/techisli/public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 6
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Techislive endeavors to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to Personal Data and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of and to your Personal Data.

 

Member Registration

Your membership at Techislive is subject to the Membership Terms which are part of the Techislive Terms. Please read the Membership Terms carefully before you submit your registration. If you are not able to form legally binding contracts, are under the age of 18, or if you do not agree to the Membership Terms, you may not register as a Member.

When you register as a Member, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail, birth date and correspondence address. You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself ("Registration Information"). You further agree that, in providing the Registration Information, you will not knowingly omit or misrepresent any material facts or information and that you will advise us promptly in writing of any changes to or updates of your Registration Information.

You consent and authorize us to verify your Registration Information as required for your access to and use of the Services. Once you are registered as a Member, you will receive a user ID and password in connection with your Membership Account ("ID"). You agree that you will not allow another person to use your ID to access and use your Membership Account or the Services under any circumstances. You are solely and entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your ID and for any charges, damages, liabilities or losses incurred or suffered as a result of your failure to do so. We are not liable for any injury, loss or damage caused by or related to the theft or loss of your ID, your disclosure of your ID, or your authorization to allow another person to access and use your Membership Account or the Services using your ID.

You are solely and entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your Membership Account including any charges incurred relating to the Services. You shall ensure that you exit from your Membership Account at the end of each visit to the Website. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Membership Account or any other breach of security known to you.

 

Security of Membership Account and Password

Once you register with us you must keep the details of your Membership Account and password confidential. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your Membership Account and password.

You agree to indemnify Techislive and all Related Persons from and against all Claims arising out of your use of the Website or the use of the Website by any person using your Membership Account, your password and/or your Personal Information.

 

Data Collection

When you visit the Website, we record your visit only as a 'hit' and do not collect any Personal Data about you. The 'hit' records are to allow us to compile general statistics to show the number of visitors to the Website.

When you register as a Member we collect Personal Data from you. While some of the Personal Data is optional, all other mandatory data must be completed in order to register you as a Member. Personal Data will include information such as your name, telephone number, address and e-mail address. We also collect Personal Data from you before you place an Order, if you have not already registered as a Member, as well as other Personal Data such as the Product you are ordering, your credit card details etc. Again, if you do not provide this Personal Data we may be unable to process your Order.

 

Data Disclosure

Please note that any Personal Data you provide, once transferred to the third parties, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

Please note that any Personal Data you provide, once transferred to the third parties, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

 

Data Retention

For Members and Subscribers, your Personal Data which you have given to us by means of the Website or otherwise, during the currency of the membership or Subscription period, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination or cancellation of your membership or Subscription.

 

Security Measures

Your Personal Data is kept confidential and accessible by authorized Techislive personnel only. To protect your Personal Data we use a SSL protocol link for data transmission for the online ordering process, however, given the nature of the Internet, we do not represent or warrant that the transmission is 100% secure or incapable of being hacked.

 

Cookies

When you browse the Website, Cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. We use Cookies to personalize your use of the Website and to operate your online shopping basket. You have a choice not to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but if you do, certain functionality may not be available.

 

Personal Data Collection Statement

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and are as set out in this Personal Data Collection Statement.

You agree that your Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

You further agree that Techislive may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to third parties including the Merchants and Related Persons, any telecommunication's operators, any third party service provider, any third party collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit providers, banks, financial institutions, professional advisers and any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Techislive and any actual or proposed transferees of our rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above.

Please note that this Personal Data Collection Statement may be amended from time to time. Notices regarding amendment will be posted on the Website to inform you of the content and effective dates of the amendments. Amendments will not have retrospective effects.

 

Account Termination

We may terminate your Membership Account, or restrict, suspend or terminate your use of the Services, immediately and without notice or liability if you fail to comply with the Terms. Termination of your Membership Account shall be without prejudice to any antecedent rights or remedies which are available to us. You may terminate your Membership Account by notifying us in the management page of your Membership Account.

Termination of your Membership Account shall not relieve you of any obligations to pay any accrued charges outstanding in your Membership Account or your obligation to pay any Merchants under any Orders placed by you.

Without limitation to any other provisions hereof regarding termination, we reserve the right to terminate your use of the Services, without cause, upon reasonable notice.

 

No Transfer

You may not transfer your rights under your Membership Account without our prior written approval.